Privacy Policy

We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Act. 

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us", "our" and "PilatesTone" are a reference to PilatesTone Pty Ltd ACN 601 432 982.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By electing to acquire our services or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions or Suppliers Terms and Conditions and/or using the Website or supplying documents to us, you consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Types of information collected

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with customers regarding our products and services through the PilatesTone website located at.Pilatestone.com.au (Website).

This includes the following kinds of information:

  1. (a)  from users – when you register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking system or purchase a PilatesTone class, class pack or membership;
  2. (b)  from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services; and
  3. (c)  when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (eg a customer or a supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

Use and disclosure

We will use any personal information collected to provide our products and services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with customers and suppliers, develop new services and enforce our terms and conditions. We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Secondary purposes might include disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our products and services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing

When a product is purchased, we may disclose the customer's personal information to the supplier. We may also disclose personal information to third parties for purposes associated with a purchase and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our products and services and for marketing purposes. We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside Australia may not have similar data protection laws as Australia or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information. By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have used your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information by third parties located outside Australia who receive and process your personal information.

Data security and quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using the Website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our Website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our Website or by contacting us on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the Website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

You can request, and we will provide you with, access to your personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.

Transfer in certain circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or concerns about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, please contact us at info@pilatestone.com.au.

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

PilatesTone Pty. Ltd. - Privacy Policy